Tuesday, August 9, 2011
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 14101(b)(1). The remedy for a breach of the written contract is an action in state court or district court unless the parties otherwise agree. See 49 U.S.C. 14101(b)(2).
Under Carmack, a carrier may establish rates for transportation of property (other than household goods) under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by a written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and the shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation. See 49 U.S.C. 14706(c)(1)(A).
The carrier’s right to limit its liability is subject to the requirement that it provide to the shipper, upon request, “... a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices based upon which any rate applicable to a shipment, or agreed to between a shipper and the carrier is based.” See 49 U.S.C. 14706(c)(1)(B).
In the absence of a written contract or applicable tariff provisions limiting liability, the motor carrier and freight forwarder are subject to the Carmack Amendment.